Schedule

The presented schedule is preliminary and may change for reasons beyond the control of the organizers.

Day 1.07 2.07 3.07 4.07 5.07
9.00-9.30 International Summer School
on Deep Learning
Opening Ceremony
Jacek Ruminski, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland,
Deep learning – recent achievements and future perspective
       
9.30-10.10 Keynote 1
Ralph Hinsche NVIDIA, Germany,
Accelerating Machine Learning with RAPIDS and DGX-2
Keynote 3
Sebastian Raschka University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA,
Convolutional Neural Networks for Predicting and Hiding Personal Traits from Face Images
Keynote 5
Hui Yu University of Portsmouth, UK
Deep Learning for Depth Estimation and 3D Reconstruction
Keynote 7
Daniel Korzekwa Amazon
Interpretable Deep Learning Model for the Detection and Reconstruction of Dysarthric Speech
Keynote 9
Casey S. Greene University of Pennsylvania, USA
The next challenges for deep learning in biology and medicine
10.10-10.40 Coffee break
10.40-12.10 Hands-on workshop 1
Adam Paszke
Pytorch how to use and what’s the fuss about?
Hands-on workshop 4
Sebastian Raschka University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
A tutorial on neural networks for ordinal regression
Hands-on workshop 7
Alicja Kwasniewska, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland and Intel Corporation, USA
Enhancing image resolution with Deep Learning
Hands-on workshop 10
Daniel Korzekwa, Adam Gabrys Amazon
Reconstruction and adaptation of a temporal signal with variational auto encoders (VAE) in MXNet
Hands-on workshop 13
Casey S. Greene, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Continental Breakfast Included: how researcher degrees of freedom affect the evaluation of methods
12.15:12:55 Keynote 2
Krzysztof Czuszynski
CNN tips to get the job done
Keynote 4
Rafał Scherer Smartvide, Poland,
Computer Network User Profiling by Machine Learning
Keynote 6
Dongbing Gu University of Essex, UK,
Visual SLAM from Geometry to Deep Learning
Keynote 8
Daniel Pressel Interactions,
Transfer Learning Techniques, Architectures and Applications for NLP
Keynote 10
Alexandr Kalinin University of Michigan, USA,
Recent Advances in Biomedical Image Segmentation Using Deep Learning
12.55-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Hands-on workshop 2
Tomasz Stachlewski Amazon
Machine learning at Amazon Web Services cloud
Paweł Morkisz AGH, Poland, NVIDIA Ambassador
Fundamentals of Deep Learning Computer Vision (parallel tutorial; separate registration required, more information soon)
Hands-on workshop 5
Michal Karzynski, Intel Technology Poland
Neuroevolution
Hands-on workshop 8
Alfredo Canziani NYU Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, USA,
part 1 Prediction and Policy-Learning Under Uncertainty
Hands-on workshop 11
Daniel Pressel Interactions,
Applied Transfer Learning for NLP
Hands-on workshop 14
Alexandr Kalinin University of Michigan, USA,
Medical Image Segmentation with Deep Learning in PyTorch
15.30-16.00 Coffee break Closing Ceremony
16.00-17.30 Hands-on workshop 3
Maciej Szankin, Intel Corporation, USA,
Accelerating your Deep Learning on CPU
Paweł Morkisz AGH, Poland, NVIDIA Ambassador
Fundamentals of Deep Learning Computer Vision (parallel tutorial; separate registration required, more information soon)
Hands-on workshop 6
Michal Lukaszewski, Intel Technology Poland,
How to make it faster and more accurate – practical attempt to inference.
Hands-on workshop 9
Alfredo Canziani NYU Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, USA,
part 2 Prediction and Policy-Learning Under Uncertainty
Hands-on workshop 12
Roberto Barra-Chicote, Amazon
Alexa’s Voice: Neural TTS Technology in Action
Evening Meetings
and Activities
17.30-19.00 Networking 17.30-19.00 Networking    
    18.30- Dinner 18.30- Gdansk sightseeing